skip navigation

Hingham Lacrosse- 30+ Years Strong

Hingham has a lengthy and proud tradition of developing excellent student/athlete lacrosse players. The HHS team started in the late 1970’s and the youth program started in 1987.  

The list below honors some of the notable players from Hingham (HHS and private school) who went on to play lacrosse at the college level. The majority of these players started playing in the youth program and later went on to play at HHS.

Please email Brian at bhlidek@absoluteadvisers.com with any additions and/or corrections.

 

Hingham Youth Lax Notable Alumni

First  Last  School Division  HS Grad Year Notes
Jack Falvey UNH MCLA 2018  
Frank Higgins Bucknell DI 2018 3X HS All-American
Ryan Hill Union DIII 2018 HS All-American
Ryan Kenney Lynchburg DIII 2018  
Addison Kitchin St. Michaels  DIII 2018  
Patrick O'Driscoll Bentley DIII 2018  
Jack Pimental Tufts DIII 2018  
Jake Quilty UVM DI 2018 HS All-American
Joseph Rochte Denison DIII 2018  
Marshall Terres Colgate DI 2018 HS All-American
Tommy Welch Catholic U DIII 2018  
Perry Harris Colorado School of Mines MCLA 2017  
Jack  Hennessey St Lawerence DIII 2017  
Marc O'Rourke Bryant DI 2017 2X HS All-American
Tommy Hale Brown DI 2017  
Chris  Broderick Denison DIII 2016  
Jake  Brodie Indiana University MCLA 2016  
Charlie Hlidek Denver  Club 2016  
Colin Nally UNH MCLA 2016  
Kevin Shoyer Claremont/Harvey Mudd MCLA 2016  
Andrew Staley Denison DIII 2016 HS All-American
Mark Tocchio Catholic University DIII 2016  
Max Ullrich UNH MCLA 2016  
Colin Flibotte Miami of Ohio MCLA 2015  
Matt Kellem Rhodes College DIII 2015  
Harrison Lane Dartmouth DI 2015  
Ryan Madden Lasell College DIII 2015  
Thomas Middleton Merrimack DII 2015  
Brendan Morris St Michaels DII 2015  
Will  Pellisier Lynn University DIII 2015  
Jack  Santilli Union College DIII 2015 HS All-American
Logan  Wise SNHU DII 2015  
Caleb Brodie Maryland DI 2014 2X HS All-American
Matt Giarrusso Union  DIII 2014  
Harry Giarrusso Middlebury DIII 2014  
John Melia Plymouth State DIII 2014  
Matt Rosso Boston College MCLA 2014 Academic All-American
Jack  Ullrich UPenn DI 2014 2X HS All-American
Tommy Bannan Fairfield  Club 2013 HS All-American
Liam Driscoll Holy Cross DI 2013  
David Freitas Alabama MCLA 2013  
Parker George Union Club 2013 Academic All-American
Adam Hardej Princeton DI 2013  
Jack  Sullivan Rutgers DI 2013  
Karl Weller University of Vermont DI 2013  
Kevin Blair Providence  DI 2012 2X HS All-American
Noah Ellis Onondaga CC NJCAA 2012  
Tim Giarrusso Middlebury DIII 2012  
Wes Lane Babson DIII 2012  
Drew  Lincoln Bentley DIII 2012  
Reed McLeod St Lawerence DIII 2012  
Kevin Morris University of Tampa DII 2012  
Thomas O'Neil Merrimack College DI 2012  
Harrison Tilkin Bentley DIII 2012  
John  Tocchio Colorado College DIII 2012  
Will  Ryan Gettysburg DIII 2011  
Mike Sanchez UMASS Boston DIII 2011  
Chris Benoit Southern NH University DII 2010  
Tucker  Bradley Hartwick DIII 2010  
Brendan Butler Franklin Pierce DIII 2010  
Geordie Carrick Fairfield  DI 2010  
Conor Coveney Trinity DIII 2010  
John  Fitzgerald Syracuse DI 2010 HS All-American
Eric Hawkins Mass Maritime DIII 2010  
Jake  Quinn Union DIII 2010 HS All-American
Andrew Sypeck Providence  DI 2010 HS All-American
Ryan Driscoll UMASS DI 2009  
Sean Flannagan St. Joe's Maine DIII 2009  
Conor Murphy UNH DI 2009  
John Noble Virginia Tech DI 2009  
Matt Sanderson URI DI 2009  
Cam Scullen St Lawernce DIII 2009  
Jake  Ward UMASS Dartmouth DIII 2009  
Kyle Weller Tufts DIII 2009  
Brendan Wilbur Quinnipiac University DI 2009  
Garrett Clark St Micheals DIII 2008  
Austin  Driscoll St Micheals DIII 2008  
Mike Egan WPI DIII 2008  
Graham George Kenyon DIII 2008  
Jonathan Horgan St. Joe's Maine DIII 2008  
Greg Manning Merrimack DII 2008  
Max Vaikas Hamilton DIII 2008 HS All-American
Pat Driscoll UMASS Boston DIII 2007  
Will  Eagan Hamilton DIII 2007 Academic All-American
Tim Wood Ithaca DIII 2007  
Brendan Hamel Hartwick DIII 2006  
Charlie Hovsepian Union DIII 2006  
Jack  Leahy Bentley DIII 2006  
Tyler  McDonald USC Club 2006  
Chris Ryan Bowdoin DIII 2006 2X HS All-American
Bobby Driscoll Denison DIII 2005  
Jake  Hagstrom West Point DI 2005  
Ian Kirk VMI DIII 2005  
Mike Quinn Middlebury DIII 2005  
JP Gabriel Mass Maritime DIII 2004  
Brad Matton St Micheals DIII 2004  
Bryan Wilbur Babson DIII 2004  
John Hable Southern NH University DII 2003  
Nate  Hammond Wagner DI 2003  
Reed Hayes West Point DI 2003  
Matt  Kiernan UVM DI 2003  
Kiernan O'Neil LaSalle DII 2003  
Jared Overlee UVM DI 2003  
Matt Paget Assumption DII 2003  
Greg Paladino Southern NH University DII 2003  
Greg  Paul Dean College NJCAA 2003  
Ben  Prime St Micheals DIII 2003  
Drew Sowyrda Colorado College DIII 2003  
Hardy Allen Salisbury DIII 2002  
Connor Fitzgerald Bowdoin DI 2002 HS All-American
Richie Hamity Wentworth DIII 2002  
Patrick Lenhart Bucknell DI 2002  
Craig McViney UNH DI 2002  
Greg Sowyrda Bucknell DI 2002 2X HS All-American
Matt Connelly Mercyherst DIII 2001  
Steve Skinner Plymouth State DIII 2001  
Jon Decourcey Babson DII 2000  
Tom  Garland Delaware DI 2000  
Ned  Hare Bucknell DI 2000 HS All-American
Justin Lynch Roger Williams DIII 2000  
Mike MacMaster Wooster DIII 2000  
Sean Morgan Amherst DIII 2000  
Adam Vickers Rodger Williams DIII 2000  
Reed Catlin UVA Club 1999  
Kevin Coughlin Fairfield DI 1999 HS All-American
Mike Driscoll UMASS Club 1999  
John  Henesy St Micheals DIII 1999  
Jeff Kilroy Bridgewater State Club 1998  
Terrence Riley UMASS DI 1998 HS All-American
Bryan Gautreu Fairfield DI 1997  
Bryan Gautreau Fairfield DI 1997  
Anthony Marcella Sacred Heart DI 1997  
John Pisinski Providence DI 1997  
Rob Sheridan Yale DI 1997  
Peter Staunton RPI DIII 1997  
Dan Sullivan Roanoke DIII 1997  
Mike Welch Babson DIII 1997  
Ryan Hanrahan West Point DI 1996 HS All-American
DJ McBain Wentworth DIII 1996  
Bill Meara Trinity DIII 1996  
Richie Santoro Holy Cross DI 1996 2X HS All-American
Michael Sheridan Brown DI 1996  
Dave Sternburg UNH Club 1996  
Tim Brett UMASS Boston DIII 1995  
Drew Colantonio Villanova DI 1995  
Wes Hutcheson Ohio Wesleyan DIII 1995  
Chip Brackley RPI DIII 1994  
Jason Hanrahan Providence DI 1994 HS All-American
Darren Bell Ohio Wesleyan DIII 1993  
Mike Delavolpe Ohio Wesleyan DIII 1993  
Tom  Donlan Mass Maritime DIII 1993  
Eric Engdahl Ohio Wesleyan DIII 1993  
Brad Hubeny Bates DIII 1993  
Peter Leary RPI DIII 1993  
Matt Lundin Wentworth DIII 1993  
Brooks Parker Plymouth State DIII 1993  
Mike Brown Western New England DIII 1991  
Frank DeRubeis Quinnipiac University DI 1991  
John  Fitzwilliam Hartwick DIII 1990  
Mike Freddie US Coast Guard DIII 1990  
Tom  Kennedy URI DI 1990  
Bill Hanson Williams DIII 1989  
John  Ledwick Sonoma State MCLA 1989  
Jeff Lestage Randolph - Macon DIII 1989  
Reid Russell UMASS DI 1989  
Kevin  Sampson Babson DIII 1989  
Mike Brazis UNE/Ohio State DIII/DI 1988  
John Cassidy Merrimack DII 1988  
Joe Doyle Marist DI 1988  
Rob Falvey UMASS DI 1988 Boston Blazers 1992 & 93
Dave Giarrusso Vermont DI 1988  
Todd Vandam Brown DI 1988  
Peter Boomer Marietta DIII 1987  
Scott Ford Holy Cross DI 1987  
Brian Sullivan UMass DI 1987  
Jay Wilkins Dartmouth DI 1987  
Mike McKinley Westfield DIII 1986  
Rob Reilly Providence DI 1986  
Michael Carr St Micheals DIII 1985  
Peter Prime Kenyon DIII 1985  
Mark Giarrusso UNH DI 1982  
Jim McCorrmack St Micheals DIII 1982  
Kurt Prouty St Micheals DIII 1982  
Bill Dromeshauser St Micheals DIII 1981  
Rusty Miller St Micheals DIII 1981  
Roy Giarrusso Middlebury DIII 1979  
Mark Clayton Dartmouth DI 1978  
Jeff Johnson Middlebury DIII 1978  
Scott Prouty St Micheals DII 1978  
Richard Santoro Villanova D1 1967 Started HYBL